Digital Storm UKDigital Storm

Digital Storm UKDigital Storm

Digital Storm UKDigital Storm

Privacy Policy

Digital Storm understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. Digital Storm respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.digitalstorm.co.uk. Digital Storm will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page. This website privacy policy was updated on 15th May 2018.

Definitions

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our Site;
  • Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out below; and
  • Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

About us

Our Site is owned and operated by Digital Storm Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 4922375.

  • Registered office: C/O Certius Professional Services, Bayside Business Centre, Willis Way, Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom, BH15 3TB.
  • Address: Second Floor, 27-31 Old Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, Dorset BH1 1DS
  • VAT number: GB 822545636.
  • Email: enquiries@digitalstorm.co.uk.
  • Telephone: 01202 298392

What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Digital Storms Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What are my rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which Digital Storm will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions .
  2. The right to access the personal data that we hold about you.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us uto find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What data do we collect?

Depending upon your use of the Digital Storm Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Company/ Business name
  • Job title
  • Information about your preferences

How do you use my personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you
  • Supplying you with information that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR post with information, news, and offers on services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties (our clients case studies) whose content appears on the site may use third-party Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

How and where do you store and transfer my personal data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Do you share my personal data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How can I control my personal data?

  1. In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails at the point of providing your details).
  2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Can I withhold information?

You may access our site without providing any personal data at all.

How can I access my personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within less than one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Cookies

The Digital Storm site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our services.

All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up  requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Contact

To contact Digital Storm Limited about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please email: enquiries@digitalstorm.co.uk, call 01202 298392 or write to: Second Floor, 27-31 Old Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, Dorset BH1 1DS

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Digital Storm may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

These Terms and Conditions, together with any and all other documents referred to herein, set out the terms of use under which you may use this website, www.digitalstorm.co.uk (“Our Site”).  Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully and ensure that you understand them. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site.  If you do not agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions

In these Terms and Conditions, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Content” means any and all text, images, audio, video, scripts, code, software, databases and any other form of information capable of being stored on a computer that appears on, or forms part of, Our Site; and
“We/Us/Our” Digital Storm Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 4922375, whose registered address is C/O Certius Professional Services, Bayside Business Centre, Willis Way, Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom, BH15 3TB. United Kingdom and whose main trading address is Second Floor, 27-31 Old Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, Dorset BH1 1DS

About us

Our Site is owned and operated by Digital Storm Limited.

  • Address: Second Floor, 27-31 Old Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, Dorset BH1 1DS
  • Email: enquiries@digitalstorm.co.uk.
  • Telephone: 01202 298392

Access to Our Site

Access to Our Site is free of charge. It is your responsibility to make any and all arrangements necessary in order to access Our Site.

Intellectual Property Rights

All Content included on Our Site and the copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that Content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by Us.  All Content is protected by applicable United Kingdom and international intellectual property laws and treaties.

You may not use any Content saved or downloaded from Our Site for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence from Us to do so. This does not prohibit the normal access, viewing and use of Our Site for general information purposes whether by business users or consumers.

Links to Our Site

You may link to Our Site provided that you do so in a fair and legal manner and that you do not do so in a manner that suggests any form of association, endorsement or approval on Our part where none exists; and you do not do so in a way that is calculated to damage Our reputation or to take unfair advantage of it.

Links to Other Sites

Links to other sites may be included on Our Site.  Some of these sites are not under Our control. We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability for the content of third party sites.  The inclusion of a link to another site on Our Site is for information only and does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

Disclaimers

Nothing on Our Site constitutes advice on which you should rely.  It is provided for general information purposes only. We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Content on Our Site is complete, accurate, and up-to-date.

Our Liability

To the fullest extent permissible by law, We accept no liability to any user for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) Our Site or the use of or reliance upon any Content included on Our Site.

Viruses, Malware and Security

  • We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is secure and free from viruses and other malware.
  • You are responsible for protecting your hardware, software, data and other material from viruses, malware, and other internet security risks.
  • You must not deliberately introduce viruses or other malware, or any other material which is malicious or technologically harmful either to or via Our Site.
  • You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of Our Site, the server on which Our Site is stored, or any other server, computer, or database connected to Our Site.

Privacy and Cookies

  • Use of Our Site is also governed by Privacy Policy.

Changes to these Terms and Conditions

We may alter these Terms and Conditions at any time.  Any such changes will become binding on you upon your first use of Our Site after the changes have been implemented.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

Contact Us and Communication

To contact us, please email enquiries@digitalstorm.co.uk or using any of the methods provided on our contact page.

Communications from Us and Data Protection is governed by Privacy Policy. All personal information that We may use will be collected, processed, and held in accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and your rights under the GDPR.

These Terms and Conditions, and the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with the law of England & Wales

about us
Our
Services
We’re an established marketing and design agency in Bournemouth, who have been working with businesses locally and internationally to establish their brand for over 14 years. Our mission is to create tailored marketing campaigns using the latest technologies, creativity and strategic planning to help them speak directly to their target audience.
Digital Storm took the time to understand our requirements, visited the shop and provided quality feedback and advice from start to finish.
Helen Molloy
Director, Forum Jewellers
Say hello today
Privacy Policy

Digital Storm understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. Digital Storm respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.digitalstorm.co.uk. Digital Storm will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page. This website privacy policy was updated on 15th May 2018.

Definitions

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our Site;
  • Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out below; and
  • Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

About us

Our Site is owned and operated by Digital Storm Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 4922375.

  • Registered office: C/O Certius Professional Services, Bayside Business Centre, Willis Way, Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom, BH15 3TB.
  • Address: Second Floor, 27-31 Old Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, Dorset BH1 1DS
  • VAT number: GB 822545636.
  • Email: enquiries@digitalstorm.co.uk.
  • Telephone: 01202 298392

What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Digital Storms Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What are my rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which Digital Storm will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions .
  2. The right to access the personal data that we hold about you.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us uto find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What data do we collect?

Depending upon your use of the Digital Storm Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Company/ Business name
  • Job title
  • Information about your preferences

How do you use my personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you
  • Supplying you with information that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR post with information, news, and offers on services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties (our clients case studies) whose content appears on the site may use third-party Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

How and where do you store and transfer my personal data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Do you share my personal data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How can I control my personal data?

  1. In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails at the point of providing your details).
  2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Can I withhold information?

You may access our site without providing any personal data at all.

How can I access my personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within less than one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Cookies

The Digital Storm site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our services.

All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up  requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Contact

To contact Digital Storm Limited about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please email: enquiries@digitalstorm.co.uk, call 01202 298392 or write to: Second Floor, 27-31 Old Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, Dorset BH1 1DS

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Digital Storm may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

about us
Our
Services
We’re an established marketing and design agency in Bournemouth, who have been working with businesses locally and internationally to establish their brand for over 14 years. Our mission is to create tailored marketing campaigns using the latest technologies, creativity and strategic planning to help them speak directly to their target audience.
Digital Storm took the time to understand our requirements, visited the shop and provided quality feedback and advice from start to finish.
Helen Molloy
Director, Forum Jewellers
Say hello today
Privacy Policy

Digital Storm understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. Digital Storm respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.digitalstorm.co.uk. Digital Storm will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page. This website privacy policy was updated on 15th May 2018.

Definitions

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our Site;
  • Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out below; and
  • Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

About us

Our Site is owned and operated by Digital Storm Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 4922375.

  • Registered office: C/O Certius Professional Services, Bayside Business Centre, Willis Way, Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom, BH15 3TB.
  • Address: Second Floor, 27-31 Old Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, Dorset BH1 1DS
  • VAT number: GB 822545636.
  • Email: enquiries@digitalstorm.co.uk.
  • Telephone: 01202 298392

What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Digital Storms Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What are my rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which Digital Storm will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions .
  2. The right to access the personal data that we hold about you.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us uto find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What data do we collect?

Depending upon your use of the Digital Storm Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Company/ Business name
  • Job title
  • Information about your preferences

How do you use my personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you
  • Supplying you with information that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR post with information, news, and offers on services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties (our clients case studies) whose content appears on the site may use third-party Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

How and where do you store and transfer my personal data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Do you share my personal data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How can I control my personal data?

  1. In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails at the point of providing your details).
  2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Can I withhold information?

You may access our site without providing any personal data at all.

How can I access my personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within less than one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Cookies

The Digital Storm site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our services.

All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up  requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Contact

To contact Digital Storm Limited about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please email: enquiries@digitalstorm.co.uk, call 01202 298392 or write to: Second Floor, 27-31 Old Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, Dorset BH1 1DS

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Digital Storm may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

about us
Our
Services
We’re an established marketing and design agency in Bournemouth, who have been working with businesses locally and internationally to establish their brand for over 14 years. Our mission is to create tailored marketing campaigns using the latest technologies, creativity and strategic planning to help them speak directly to their target audience.
Digital Storm took the time to understand our requirements, visited the shop and provided quality feedback and advice from start to finish.
Helen Molloy
Director
Forum Jewellers
Say hello today