Digital Storm UKDigital Storm

Digital Storm UKDigital Storm

Digital Storm UKDigital Storm

Privacy Policy

How we use your data for Recruitment

Background

This privacy policy covers how Digital Storm Ltd, collect, use, store and protect the data that is supplied to us by job applicants and agencies.

Our Commitment to Job applicants

We believe completely in equal opportunities and will treat all applicants fairly with no discrimination.

We never knowingly provide misleading information about the nature of the role.  We would never charge a job seeker a fee for the purpose of finding them a role.

We are committed to managing your personal information securely and with respect in accordance with the General Data Protection requirements.

The information we collect may cover the following:

Contact information (name address, phone number and email address)
Information from CV or application form or covering letter (education, skills and qualifications)
Health records (Night Worker assessment forms, Health questionnaires) where required as part of the role.
Occupational health report (Higher level screening required for role) with Access to medical Records consent being given by the applicant
References from the names referees that the applicant provides and only with the applicants’ consent.
Visa and proof of the right to work in the UK documents
Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships).
Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information.
We may also collect, store and use “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection such as Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.

Purpose of collection

The purpose of collecting this information is to find suitable candidates to fulfil a specific role within our Company, and to check that you are legally entitled to legally work in the UK. We collect personal information either directly from candidates or sometimes from an employment agency. We may sometimes collect additional information background check agencies.

How the information is held.

Most information is transmitted by email and is stored on our computers, and paper based filing.

All this information can only be accessed by authorised staff within our Company.  Our staff are trained to understand the importance of keeping personal data secure.

Our computers are safeguarded by anti-virus software and the regular changing of security passwords.

The information on candidates for specific roles will be held for 6 months in line with CIPD recommended best practice. After which paper files will be securely shredded and computer records deleted. Only if we have asked, and you have given your consent for the data to be held will this not apply.

Disclosure

We may disclose the information for the purpose of obtaining referees. Where additional information is required the information may be disclosed to the Disclosure and Barring Service, your G.P or an Occupational Health professional only after you have given your consent

You have specific rights in connection with personal information: request access to your personal information; request correction of the personal information that we hold about you; request erasure of your personal information; object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest; request the restriction of processing of your personal information; request the transfer of your personal information to another party and the right to withdraw consent.  

Complaints

Privacy complaints are taken very seriously and if you believe that we have breached your privacy you should in the first instance write to Lesley Simmons who has responsibility for Data Protection within our Company stating the details of your complaint. We would ask that you provide us with as much detail as possible to allow a thorough investigation. Your complaint will be acknowledged within 24 hours and we aim to resolve any complaint within 5 working days. However, depending on the complexity of the complaint and availability of external agencies it may on occasions take longer.

Should your complaint show that we have breached our duty of care we will report the breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are not satisfied by our response you may complain to the ICO.

These Terms and Conditions, together with any and all other documents referred to herein, set out the terms of use under which you may use this website, www.digitalstorm.co.uk (“Our Site”).  Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully and ensure that you understand them. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site.  If you do not agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions

In these Terms and Conditions, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Content” means any and all text, images, audio, video, scripts, code, software, databases and any other form of information capable of being stored on a computer that appears on, or forms part of, Our Site; and
“We/Us/Our” Digital Storm Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 4922375, whose registered address is C/O Certius Professional Services, Bayside Business Centre, Willis Way, Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom, BH15 3TB. United Kingdom and whose main trading address is Second Floor, 27-31 Old Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, Dorset BH1 1DS

About us

Our Site is owned and operated by Digital Storm Limited.

  • Address: Second Floor, 27-31 Old Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, Dorset BH1 1DS
  • Email: enquiries@digitalstorm.co.uk.
  • Telephone: 01202 298392

Access to Our Site

Access to Our Site is free of charge. It is your responsibility to make any and all arrangements necessary in order to access Our Site.

Intellectual Property Rights

All Content included on Our Site and the copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that Content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by Us.  All Content is protected by applicable United Kingdom and international intellectual property laws and treaties.

You may not use any Content saved or downloaded from Our Site for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence from Us to do so. This does not prohibit the normal access, viewing and use of Our Site for general information purposes whether by business users or consumers.

Links to Our Site

You may link to Our Site provided that you do so in a fair and legal manner and that you do not do so in a manner that suggests any form of association, endorsement or approval on Our part where none exists; and you do not do so in a way that is calculated to damage Our reputation or to take unfair advantage of it.

Links to Other Sites

Links to other sites may be included on Our Site.  Some of these sites are not under Our control. We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability for the content of third party sites.  The inclusion of a link to another site on Our Site is for information only and does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

Disclaimers

Nothing on Our Site constitutes advice on which you should rely.  It is provided for general information purposes only. We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Content on Our Site is complete, accurate, and up-to-date.

Our Liability

To the fullest extent permissible by law, We accept no liability to any user for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) Our Site or the use of or reliance upon any Content included on Our Site.

Viruses, Malware and Security

  • We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is secure and free from viruses and other malware.
  • You are responsible for protecting your hardware, software, data and other material from viruses, malware, and other internet security risks.
  • You must not deliberately introduce viruses or other malware, or any other material which is malicious or technologically harmful either to or via Our Site.
  • You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of Our Site, the server on which Our Site is stored, or any other server, computer, or database connected to Our Site.

Privacy and Cookies

  • Use of Our Site is also governed by Privacy Policy.

Changes to these Terms and Conditions

We may alter these Terms and Conditions at any time.  Any such changes will become binding on you upon your first use of Our Site after the changes have been implemented.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

Contact Us and Communication

To contact us, please email enquiries@digitalstorm.co.uk or using any of the methods provided on our contact page.

Communications from Us and Data Protection is governed by Privacy Policy. All personal information that We may use will be collected, processed, and held in accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and your rights under the GDPR.

These Terms and Conditions, and the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with the law of England & Wales

about us
Our
Services
We’re an established marketing and design agency in Bournemouth, who have been working with businesses locally and internationally to establish their brand for over 14 years. Our mission is to create tailored marketing campaigns using the latest technologies, creativity and strategic planning to help them speak directly to their target audience.
Digital Storm took the time to understand our requirements, visited the shop and provided quality feedback and advice from start to finish.
Helen Molloy
Director, Forum Jewellers
Say hello today

Recruitment

How we use your data for Recruitment

Background

This privacy policy covers how Digital Storm Ltd, collect, use, store and protect the data that is supplied to us by job applicants and agencies.

Our Commitment to Job applicants

We believe completely in equal opportunities and will treat all applicants fairly with no discrimination.

We never knowingly provide misleading information about the nature of the role.  We would never charge a job seeker a fee for the purpose of finding them a role.

We are committed to managing your personal information securely and with respect in accordance with the General Data Protection requirements.

The information we collect may cover the following:

Contact information (name address, phone number and email address)
Information from CV or application form or covering letter (education, skills and qualifications)
Health records (Night Worker assessment forms, Health questionnaires) where required as part of the role.
Occupational health report (Higher level screening required for role) with Access to medical Records consent being given by the applicant
References from the names referees that the applicant provides and only with the applicants’ consent.
Visa and proof of the right to work in the UK documents
Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships).
Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information.
We may also collect, store and use “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection such as Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.

Purpose of collection

The purpose of collecting this information is to find suitable candidates to fulfil a specific role within our Company, and to check that you are legally entitled to legally work in the UK. We collect personal information either directly from candidates or sometimes from an employment agency. We may sometimes collect additional information background check agencies.

How the information is held.

Most information is transmitted by email and is stored on our computers, and paper based filing.

All this information can only be accessed by authorised staff within our Company.  Our staff are trained to understand the importance of keeping personal data secure.

Our computers are safeguarded by anti-virus software and the regular changing of security passwords.

The information on candidates for specific roles will be held for 6 months in line with CIPD recommended best practice. After which paper files will be securely shredded and computer records deleted. Only if we have asked, and you have given your consent for the data to be held will this not apply.

Disclosure

We may disclose the information for the purpose of obtaining referees. Where additional information is required the information may be disclosed to the Disclosure and Barring Service, your G.P or an Occupational Health professional only after you have given your consent

You have specific rights in connection with personal information: request access to your personal information; request correction of the personal information that we hold about you; request erasure of your personal information; object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest; request the restriction of processing of your personal information; request the transfer of your personal information to another party and the right to withdraw consent.  

Complaints

Privacy complaints are taken very seriously and if you believe that we have breached your privacy you should in the first instance write to Lesley Simmons who has responsibility for Data Protection within our Company stating the details of your complaint. We would ask that you provide us with as much detail as possible to allow a thorough investigation. Your complaint will be acknowledged within 24 hours and we aim to resolve any complaint within 5 working days. However, depending on the complexity of the complaint and availability of external agencies it may on occasions take longer.

Should your complaint show that we have breached our duty of care we will report the breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are not satisfied by our response you may complain to the ICO.

about us
Our
Services
We’re an established marketing and design agency in Bournemouth, who have been working with businesses locally and internationally to establish their brand for over 14 years. Our mission is to create tailored marketing campaigns using the latest technologies, creativity and strategic planning to help them speak directly to their target audience.
Digital Storm took the time to understand our requirements, visited the shop and provided quality feedback and advice from start to finish.
Helen Molloy
Director, Forum Jewellers
Say hello today

recruitment

How we use your data for Recruitment

Background

This privacy policy covers how Digital Storm Ltd, collect, use, store and protect the data that is supplied to us by job applicants and agencies.

Our Commitment to Job applicants

We believe completely in equal opportunities and will treat all applicants fairly with no discrimination.

We never knowingly provide misleading information about the nature of the role.  We would never charge a job seeker a fee for the purpose of finding them a role.

We are committed to managing your personal information securely and with respect in accordance with the General Data Protection requirements.

The information we collect may cover the following:

Contact information (name address, phone number and email address)
Information from CV or application form or covering letter (education, skills and qualifications)
Health records (Night Worker assessment forms, Health questionnaires) where required as part of the role.
Occupational health report (Higher level screening required for role) with Access to medical Records consent being given by the applicant
References from the names referees that the applicant provides and only with the applicants’ consent.
Visa and proof of the right to work in the UK documents
Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships).
Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information.
We may also collect, store and use “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection such as Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.

Purpose of collection

The purpose of collecting this information is to find suitable candidates to fulfil a specific role within our Company, and to check that you are legally entitled to legally work in the UK. We collect personal information either directly from candidates or sometimes from an employment agency. We may sometimes collect additional information background check agencies.

How the information is held.

Most information is transmitted by email and is stored on our computers, and paper based filing.

All this information can only be accessed by authorised staff within our Company.  Our staff are trained to understand the importance of keeping personal data secure.

Our computers are safeguarded by anti-virus software and the regular changing of security passwords.

The information on candidates for specific roles will be held for 6 months in line with CIPD recommended best practice. After which paper files will be securely shredded and computer records deleted. Only if we have asked, and you have given your consent for the data to be held will this not apply.

Disclosure

We may disclose the information for the purpose of obtaining referees. Where additional information is required the information may be disclosed to the Disclosure and Barring Service, your G.P or an Occupational Health professional only after you have given your consent

You have specific rights in connection with personal information: request access to your personal information; request correction of the personal information that we hold about you; request erasure of your personal information; object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest; request the restriction of processing of your personal information; request the transfer of your personal information to another party and the right to withdraw consent.  

Complaints

Privacy complaints are taken very seriously and if you believe that we have breached your privacy you should in the first instance write to Lesley Simmons who has responsibility for Data Protection within our Company stating the details of your complaint. We would ask that you provide us with as much detail as possible to allow a thorough investigation. Your complaint will be acknowledged within 24 hours and we aim to resolve any complaint within 5 working days. However, depending on the complexity of the complaint and availability of external agencies it may on occasions take longer.

Should your complaint show that we have breached our duty of care we will report the breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are not satisfied by our response you may complain to the ICO.

about us
Our
Services
We’re an established marketing and design agency in Bournemouth, who have been working with businesses locally and internationally to establish their brand for over 14 years. Our mission is to create tailored marketing campaigns using the latest technologies, creativity and strategic planning to help them speak directly to their target audience.
Digital Storm took the time to understand our requirements, visited the shop and provided quality feedback and advice from start to finish.
Helen Molloy
Director
Forum Jewellers
Say hello today